Privacy Policy

We know that you have probably been inundated with correspondents regarding the new GDPR regulation and as a firm we too must ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Britton and Time Limited trading as Britton and Time Solicitors collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of relevant activities, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • names of persons who are clients, address details and other categories of personal datasuch as date of birth, driving licence numbers, national security number, and any other date you provide us with or that we are required to collect by law

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Identify you
  • Comply with the requirements of our regulator, the authorities and provide you with our services

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We may share personal information in the course of providing our legal services with third-parties such as defendants or claimants.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of personal data (eg name, address, date of birth etc) is required from you to enable us to provide legal services and comply with our regulator. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

  • We will hold yourpersonal data for 7 years (the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law is currently 6 years)

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on UK law and regulations as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the provision of legal services.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates[, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email or newsletter you can also email us at unsubscribe@brittontime.com. It may take up to 28 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 23 May 2018 and last updated on 23 May 2018

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our website www.brittontime.com.

How to contact us

Please contact us, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to gdpr@brittontime.com, write to Britton and Time Solicitors, 116-118 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1PP.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

NEWSLETTER SIGN UP

FOLLOW US


Follow us for all the latest news and updates from Britton & Time Solicitors

Please contact us if you would like to arrange a no obligation consultation:

>